Privacy Policy

Please read this policy carefully as it sets out (together with the Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) the basis on which Domino's Pizza UK & Ireland Limited (“DPUK”, “we”, “ us” and/or “our”) and its group companies (i.e. any subsidiary or holding company of DPUK and each and any subsidiary of any holding company of DPUK based in the United Kingdom, Republic of Ireland and the Channel Islands) (the “Domino’s Group”) process or treat any personal data collected from, or provided by, you.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller of the Websites and Apps (as defined below) is DPUK of 1 Thornbury, West Ashland, Milton Keynes MK6 4BB.

When we refer to the "Domino's Family" we mean the Domino’s Group together with our independent Domino’s Pizza franchisees.

As you may be aware, Domino's is a franchised business, where almost all stores are owned and operated by independent Domino’s Pizza franchisees (the “Domino’s Franchisees”). Therefore, the Domino's Group does not include the companies of the Domino’s Franchisees and this policy does not cover the Domino’s Franchisees.

Each Domino's Franchisee is independently responsible for its own legal and regulatory compliance and for the operation of its own Domino’s Pizza store(s) (the “Store(s)”) and all compliance and other issues arising from any transactions with you, any Products ordered by you from this site or any Products ordered in store.

If you would like to review the privacy policy and practices of any Domino's Franchisee, please visit the Store website of the relevant Domino’s Franchisee (if one exists) or contact them directly by calling the Stores.

In addition to our Privacy Policy, the Domino's Group has a separate Direct Marketing Policy relating to our direct marketing practices (i.e. marketing aimed at individuals). For further information on our direct marketing practices, including details of how to unsubscribe, please refer to our Direct Marketing Policy.

In keeping up-to-date with not only new laws and regulations but also our business objectives, we may change this Privacy Policy from time-to-time. To ensure that you are always aware of our most current Privacy Policy, please take the time to check this webpage regularly.

What information do we collect? 
What do we do with the information we collect? 
Who do we share this information with? 
How to get copies of or amend the information we have collected 
Security 
Linking 
Cookies 
Phishing 
Changes to our Privacy Policy 
How to Contact Us

What information do we collect?

In general, you can visit any of the official Domino's Group websites, including:

www.dominos.ie 
www.dominos.co.uk 
www.dominos.uk.com 
www.takeafreshlook.co.uk ,

and mobile applications (together the " Websites and Apps"), without giving us any information and we won't know who you are.

Please be aware that our list of Websites and Apps may change but all will be governed by this Privacy Policy.

If you browse any of the Websites and Apps anonymously we may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. The information we report is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Once you register or place an order (even if you do not register with us) on any of the applicable Websites and Apps, we will know who you are and the activities you perform on the Websites and Apps. Information we collect about your computer may then be linked on our systems to you.

Whenever we collect your personal data, for example, when you register or order with us, you will see the padlock symbol  indicating a secure web transaction. The types of information we may request are:

  • contact information - your name, address and other contact information including email address and telephone/mobile number; and
  • we may, from time to time, request further general information about you - your personal or professional interests, experiences with our products and services or other products and services and your contact preferences.

Some information is required information which will enable the Domino's Family to deliver to you the fantastic products you order via the Websites and Apps. Required information is compulsory and you'll see this indicated by a star (*), but other information is optional and if you don't want to give it to us, don't worry. But, if you do give us this information, it will help us to improve our products and service so we'd be very grateful if you did.

We may retain copies of any correspondence you send us and we will certainly keep your registration and order details and order history with us. We will also be provided with a copy of your address details, which you provide to the Domino's Family (as defined below) when placing an order.

We confirm that any personal information which you provide to us and any information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Information Commissioner’s Officer.

What do we do with the information we collect?

We use this information for all sorts of reasons.

The main reason we use this information is to provide you with a great product, outrageously good service, value for money and to tell you about our products and services (whether available via the Websites and Apps or offline). We also use the information:

  • for processing your order;
  • for internal record keeping;
  • for product development;
  • for statistical or survey purposes to improve the Websites and Apps and their services to you;
  • to serve Website and Apps content and advertisements to you;
  • to notify you about changes to the Websites and Apps or the services provided by the Domino's Family;
  • to answer your queries; and/or
  • to contact you for market research and marketing (where you have not otherwise opted-out of direct marketing - for more on this please see our Direct Marketing Policy).

You agree that you do not object to the Domino’s Group contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, email, SMS or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Who do we share this information with?

We may share your personal information with a purchaser or a potential purchaser of our business.

We may also share your personal information with the Domino's Family and certain companies performing services on behalf of the Domino's Family (such as, for example, payment processing providers and direct marketing agents) who will only use the information to provide services that the Domino's Family has requested.

We may also share some of your personal information with certain third party companies for analytical purposes. The reason for doing so is that it allows us to understand your purchasing options and therefore allows us to, where appropriate, send you generic marketing offers which may be of most relevance to you.

Basically, the types of functions that companies engaged by Domino's typically carry out include assisting us to more effectively fulfil orders; managing and conducting marketing, promotions and other offers; providing technical assistance and support; and performing other functions to support marketing activities.

All selected companies may have access to your personal information if it is essential for performing the function requested of them. However, the companies will only be permitted by us to use your personal information for the purpose of performing that particular function strictly in accordance with our instructions and not for any other purpose.

The Domino’s Group requires all third parties that it works with to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK data protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.

In some circumstances, we may have to disclose your personal information by law, because a court or the police or other legal or regulatory enforcement agency has asked us for it.

Save for this, we do not sell, transfer or disclose personal information we have collected from you in connection with our website activities to third parties outside the Domino's Family.

How to get copies of or amend the information we have collected

You may request details of personal information which the Domino’s Group holds about you under the Act. A small fee will be payable if you make this request along with proof of your identification. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to our Data Protection Compliance Officer by email to legal@dominos.co.uk or in writing to the Data Protection Compliance Officer, Domino's Head Office, 1 Thornbury, West Ashland, Milton Keynes MK6 4BB.

Please note that we cannot provide you with any information held by any Domino’s Franchisee about you as we do not have access to this information. To obtain a copy of the information held by a Domino’s Franchisee about you, you should make a request of the Domino’s Franchisee directly via your local Store.

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or e-mail us and we will correct or update any information as soon as possible.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and corporate policies to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Linking

We may link to other websites which are not within our control. Once you have left any of the Websites and Apps, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies

For full details on Cookies including what they are, how you can prevent them being used and how Domino's uses cookies on the Websites and Apps please visit our Cookies Policy on the Websites and Apps or by clicking on the Cookies hyperlink.

Phishing

Phishing is the name given to attempts to steal personal details and financial account details from a website user. "Phishers" use fake or "spoof" emails to lead users to counterfeit websites where the user is tricked into entering their personal details, such as credit card numbers, user names and passwords.

If you receive such an email or are asked for your password by anyone claiming to work for the Domino's Group, please forward the email or report the incident by email to comments@dominos.co.uk or in writing to Domino's Pizza UK & Ireland Limited, 1 Thornbury, West Ashland, Milton Keynes MK6 4BB.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact the Data Protection Compliance Officer at:

Domino's Pizza UK & Ireland Limited 
1 Thornbury 
West Ashland 
Milton Keynes 
Buckinghamshire 
MK6 4BB